Dr. Thomas E. Grissom
Dr. Thomas E. Grissom

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 35 years
  • Graduated from: Uniformed Services Uhs Fe Hebert School Of Med
  • Graduation year: 1986
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1740221902

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom M.D

Anesthesiologist

He is located at 22 South Greene Street in Baltimore, MD 21201. Can help patients with the following: Asphyxia, Atherosclerosis, Crohn's Disease, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), General Care, Malnutrition. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1740221902. Appointment can be made via the phone number (410) 328-6704. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom, being an anesthesiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Thomas E. Grissom.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Achalasia
  • Acute Pain
  • Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS)
  • Anal Fissure
  • Anemia
  • Appendicitis
  • Arthritis
  • Asphyxia
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Boils
  • Burns
  • Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Cystitis
  • Dehydration
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Anesthesia
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperkalemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperthermia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Hypothermia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Low Blood Pressure
  • Low Potassium
  • Lymphedema
  • Malnutrition
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pain Medication Management
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Edema
  • Regional Anesthesia
  • Rhabdomyolysis
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Sedation
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Thomas E. Grissom

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Anesthesiology (also registered under: Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists), Practitioner - General Surgery) .

Bills through: Shock Trauma Associates Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boston Scientific $598

Other

Travel and Lodging $468
Food and Beverage $130

Studies

UNIFORMED SERVICES UHS FE HEBERT SCHOOL OF MED

Graduated in 1986

Additional Specialities

  • Critical Care Specialist
  • Internist
  • Surgeon

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL CENTER
22 SOUTH GREENE STREET
BALTIMORE, 21201 MD
(410) 328-8667

Looking for more Anesthesiologists?

Out of the 129 anesthesiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Matthew Robert Tulis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 22 South Greene Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Kimberly Naden Hollander
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 22 South Greene Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Bianca Marie Conti
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 110 South Paca Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Elizabeth Cox Williams
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 22 South Greene Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Chinwe Ihenatu
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 110 South Paca Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Ashanpreet Grewal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 22 South Greene Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Daniel J. Bochicchio
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 800 Tydings Lane Havre de Grace, 21078, MD
Dr. Brian Taylor Lockhart
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 808 Pleasantview Drive Ephrata, 17522, PA
Dr. Jasjit B. Atwal
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 110 South Paca Street Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Roger Francis Shere-Wolfe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 22 South Greene Street Baltimore, 21201, MD

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Thomas E. Grissom?

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom's office is located at 22 South Greene Street in Baltimore, MD 21201.

Has Dr. Thomas E. Grissom affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL CENTER.

What conditions does Dr. Thomas E. Grissom treat?

Dr. Thomas E. Grissom provides treatment for Asphyxia, Atherosclerosis, Crohn's Disease, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), General Care, Malnutrition. For the full list see this list.